Lab · October 2026

Futures prop firm rules (October 2026)

Time limit, trailing drawdown, daily loss limit, consistency, news and bots at APEX, Lucid, Tradeify, Topstep and MyFundedFutures, with date and source.

What changes your odds of passing most is not the discount or the account size: it is the time limit, the type of trailing drawdown and whether there is a consistency rule. Here are the rules of the most popular 50K evaluations, with the date we checked them and a link to the source.

50K evaluations: the rules that decide

AccountTargetDrawdownFloor stops rising atDaily loss limitConsistencyMin. daysTime limitChecked
APEX 50K · intraday trailing$3,000$2,000 · intradaystarting balance + $100nonenone130 calendar daysOct 2026
APEX 50K · end-of-day trailing$3,000$2,000 · end of daystarting balance + $100$1,000 · ends the daynone130 calendar daysOct 2026
Lucid 50K Flex$3,000$2,000 · end of daystarting balance + $100nonebest day ≤ 50%2no time limitOct 2026
Lucid 50K Pro$3,000$2,000 · end of daystarting balance + $100$1,200 · ends the daynone1no time limitOct 2026
Tradeify 50K Select$3,000$2,000 · end of daystarting balance + $100nonebest day ≤ 40%3no time limitOct 2026
Tradeify 50K Growth$3,000$2,000 · end of daystarting balance + $100$1,250 · ends the daynone1no time limitOct 2026 (third-party sources) ⚠
Topstep 50K Trading Combine$3,000$2,000 · end of daystarting balance$1,000 · ends the daybest day ≤ 55%1no time limitOct 2026
MyFundedFutures 50K Pro$3,000$2,000 · end of daystarting balance + $100nonebest day ≤ 50%2no time limitOct 2026
Notes on each account
  • APEX 50K · intraday trailing: Apex 4.0 rules (accounts bought from March 2026). The floor follows the unrealized high and locks at $50,100. No daily loss limit or minimum days; 30 days to pass.
  • APEX 50K · end-of-day trailing: Apex 4.0 rules. The floor is recalculated at the close (4:59:59 PM ET). $1,000 daily loss limit (including unrealized): it closes positions and pauses the day, it does not fail the account. The help center is not clear on where the floor stops rising: $50,100 is assumed.
  • Lucid 50K Flex: End-of-day trailing. Your best day cannot exceed 50% of total profit (if it does, you keep trading). Optional daily loss limit at purchase (not included here).
  • Lucid 50K Pro: End-of-day trailing. Fixed $1,200 daily loss limit (it ends the day, it does not fail the account). No consistency rule in the evaluation; you can pass in 1 day.
  • Tradeify 50K Select: Tradeify help center (Oct 16, 2026): $3,000 target ($2,500 on accounts bought before the new dashboard), $2,000 end-of-day drawdown enforced in real time, no daily loss limit in the evaluation and a 40% consistency rule (3 days minimum). Where the floor stops rising is not clear in the help center: starting balance + $100 is assumed.
  • Tradeify 50K Growth: From third-party sites: $1,250 daily loss limit that pauses the day. Check it with Tradeify.
  • Topstep 50K Trading Combine: Topstep help center (Oct 16, 2026): $2,000 maximum loss limit that rises at each day's close and locks at the starting balance; monitored in real time. $1,000 daily loss limit (Responsible Trading Program: ends the session, does not fail the account). Consistency: best day at most 55% of the target; if exceeded, the target rises.
  • MyFundedFutures 50K Pro: MyFundedFutures Pro plan (Oct 16, 2026): $3,000 target, $2,000 end-of-day drawdown, no daily loss limit, 50% consistency in the evaluation only and 2 minimum days. The Core plan is no longer sold; Rapid EOD uses 30% consistency and 4 minimum days.

⚠ = third-party data, pending confirmation on the firm's website. Everything else was checked in the firm's help center. Firms change their rules often and sell other account types: always check before you buy.

What to look at first

Which one suits you? Pick the account in the free simulator, enter your stats or your NinjaTrader CSV and compare the cost per passed account. Head-to-head results: prop firm comparisons.

News, bots and trade copiers

FirmNewsBotsCopying other tradersSource
APEX Trader FundingNo orders on both sides of price around news and no directionless bracketsProhibited (no automation or algorithms)Copying trades with other traders is prohibitedProhibited activities
Lucid TradingProhibited on LucidDaily (flat 1 minute before and after); allowed on Flex, Pro and DirectAllowedTrade copiers allowed; hedging between users or between firms is prohibitedOther trading activities
TradeifyNo news rulesOnly if you are the sole owner, with video verification and not used at other firmsCopying from or to other people's accounts is prohibitedNews trading
BulenoxCPI, FOMC and payrolls allowed, no blackout windowOnly your own bots, for personal useOnly your own tools, for personal useFAQ
MyFundedFuturesStraddles prohibited on all accounts; Rapid and Pro funded: flat 2 minutes before and after Tier 1 releasesCheck with the firmCheck with the firmNews trading policy
Earn2TradeAllowed in evaluation and funded accountsPolicy not found: ask supportCheck with the firmHelp center

Read in the official help centers on October 14, 2026. Before trading, check today's news and each firm's window.

How we keep this table

The rules live in a single file that feeds this page, the simulator, the Claude kit and the Funded Account Copilot. When a firm changes something, it is fixed there and everything updates at once, with the new check date.

Simulated and hypothetical results, with the limitations that implies. Not investment advice. Firm rules change: check them on each firm's website. This article contains no affiliate links.