Lab · October 2026

Topstep rules explained (2026), with numbers

Profit target, trailing drawdown, daily loss limit, consistency and time limit of Topstep's $50K account, with examples, what fails it and how much to risk. Checked in its help center.

Topstep's $50,000 evaluation rules, explained with examples and with what they mean for your size. Checked in its help center (oct-2026). Rules change often: confirm them before you buy.

The rules at a glance

Topstep 50K Trading Combine
Profit target$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000
How the floor risesAt each day's close
Stops rising at$50,000
Daily loss limit$1,000: ends the day
Consistency55%
Minimum days1
Time limitNone

Also on one printable page (PDF).

What each rule means

End-of-day trailing. The floor is recalculated with the balance at the close of each session, so open profit during the day doesn't move it. Firms still watch it in real time: touching the floor during the day fails the account.

Where the floor stops. Once your balance is $52,000 or more, the floor stops at $50,000 and your buffer starts to grow.

Daily loss limit (Topstep 50K Trading Combine). Lose $1,000 in a day and the day is over, but the account is not failed. Set your own daily limit well below it: the firm's limit stops the day, not the behavior that got you there.

Consistency (Topstep 50K Trading Combine). Your best day can be at most 55% of the profit target. If it's bigger, the target rises: a $1,800 day pushes it to about $3,273. Check the exact wording in the firm's help center: the details change.

Firm notes

What gets an account failed

Touching the drawdown floor, and breaking the conduct rules:

We haven't verified its news, bot and trade-copier rules: check its help center before you trade.

With our example trader

A trader who wins 45% of trades, makes $300 on winners, loses $200 on losers and takes 2 trades a day, in 4,000 simulated evaluations:

PlanPassFailRun out of timeSessions to pass (median)
Topstep 50K Trading Combine63%37%0%31

Hypothetical results. Run your own numbers in the evaluation simulator.

How much to risk

Your buffer should survive about 10 normal losses in a row: with a $2,000 drawdown, about $200 per trade, which is 5 micros with a 20-point Micro Nasdaq stop. The full math: how many contracts to trade.

Compare and decide

Apex vs Topstep, Topstep vs MyFundedFutures. And before you pay: five checks before buying a prop firm account.

If you trade with NinjaTrader (or import your Tradovate or TradingView history), the Prop Firm Copilot shows you every day how far you are from the floor and whether you meet the consistency rule before you request a payout.

Sources: https://help.topstep.com/en/articles/8284208-what-is-the-consistency-target

Free: The Other Half Workbook. Nine templates for trading with a cool head: your one-page plan, the pre-session checklist, the twelve-patterns test, your size and the bill for your mistakes.

Get the free workbook

Educational content based on our own experience. Not investment advice. Firm rules change: check them on each firm's website. This article contains no affiliate links.